LEGAL NOTICE

In accordance with provisions of the Articles 6-III and 19 of the French Law n°2004-575 of June 21st, 2004 for the trust in the digital economy, said L.C.E.N, it is notified to the users and the visitors of the website MAYCAR the present Legal Notice.

The website MAYCAR is accessible by the following address: http://www.maycar.fr/. The access and the use of the website are submitted to the present detailed Legal Notice as well as to the laws and/or the applicable rules.
The use and the access to this website involves the complete acceptance, without reserve, of the Internet user of all the provisions of the present Legal Notice.

ARTICLE 1 – LEGAL INFORMATION

A.  GENERAL INFORMATION

Legal status: SASU
Name of the company: MAYCAR
Address: LAVAL MAYENNE TECHNOPOLE – 6 RUE LÉONARD DE VINCI – LAVAL CEDEX 53810 CHANGÉ
Phone number: +33 2 43 49 75 27
Capital: 11 000 €
SIRET number: 819 699 158 00013 R.C.S. number: 819 699 158 RCS LAVAL
Intracommunity VAT number: FR46819699158
Email address: contact@maycar.fr

B. WEBSITE EDITOR AND PERSON IN CHARGE OF THE PUBLICATION

The website MAYCAR is edited by Adrien Martin. Adrien Martin is also the person in charge of the publication.
Phone number: 02 43 49 75 27
Email address: amartin@maycar.fr

C. WEBSITE HOST

The website MAYCAR is hosted by Go Daddy, whose head office is situated at the following address: 14455N. Hayden Rd., Ste. 226 Scottsdale, AZ 85260 USA
Phone number: 09 75 18 70 39
Email address: HQ@godaddy.com

D. PROVIDED SERVICES

The purpose of the website www.maycar.fr is to provide information concerning the set of the activities of the company.
The website owner strives to provide on the website www.maycar.fr accurate information as possible. However, he cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies or update deficiencies, that they are of his fact or because of the third partners who supply him(her) this information.
All information proposed on the site to www.maycar.fr are given for information purposes, are not exhaustive, and may evolve. They are given subject to modifications having been brought since their online availability.

E. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COUNTERFEITING

The website owner owns intellectual property rights or he holds use rights on all the accessible elements on the website, in particular texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software… Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, total or partial adaptation of website elements, regardless the method or the used process, is forbidden, except a permission in writing to: contact@maycar.fr.
All unauthorised uses of the website or any elements it contains shall be considered an offence and shall be prosecuted pursuant to the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the French Intellectual Property Code.

F. HYPERTEXT LINKS

The website www.maycar.fr contains several hypertext links to other websites (partners, information…) set up with the authorization of the website owner. However, the website owner has no possibility to verify the contents of linked websites. Therefore, he declines all responsibility for the possible risks of illicit contents.

ARTICLE 2 – PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA

A. COLLECTED AND PROCESSED DATA

In accordance with the provisions of the Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and the data processing of website users respect the following principles:
– Lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: data can be collected and processed only with the consent of data’s user owner. Every time personal data will be collected, it will be indicated to the user for the reasons below;
– Limited purposes: the collection and data processing are executed to answer one or several objectives determined in the present Legal Notice;
– Minimization of the collection and data processing: only the data necessary for the good execution of the objectives pursued by the website are collected;
– Data retention reduced in the time: data are stored for a limited duration, which the user is informed;
– Integrity and privacy of collected and processed data: the person in charge of the data processing makes a commitment to guarantee the integrity and the privacy of collected data.

To be licit, and in accordance with the requirements of the Article 6 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and the personal data processing are allowed only if they respect at least one of the below enumerated conditions:
– User has given his/her explicit consent to the processing;
– Processing is necessary for the good execution of a contract;
– Processing is a legal obligation;
– Processing is necessary to protect the data’s owner vital interests or of another natural person.
– Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
– The collection and personal data processing are necessary for the purposes of the justifiable and private interests, pursued by the person in charge of the processing or by a third party.

Personal data collected on the MAYCAR website are:
First name, name, email address, IP address and location.

These data are collected when user makes one of the following operations on the website:
First name, name, email address: when the user uses the contact form.
IP address and location: when the user is navigating on the website.

The person in charge of processing will keep in its computer systems and in reasonable conditions of safeties, all the data collected for a duration of: 12 months.

The collection and data processing answer the following purposes:
Location data and IP address are recorded to observe the behaviour of the users on the website to improve ergonomics and usability.
First name, name and email address are recorded following a request of information by the users, via the contact form, for the primary purpose of dialogue, for commercial end or not.

B. DATA HOSTING

As mentioned previously, the MAYCAR website is hosted by Go Daddy, whose head office is situated at the following address:
14455N. Hayden Rd., Ste. 226 Scottsdale, AZ 85260 USA
The host can be reached by calling the following phone number: 09 75 18 70 39

Collected and processed data by the website are exclusively hosted and treated in France.

C. PERSON IN CHARGE OF DATA PROCESSING

The person in charge of personal data processing is: Adrien Martin. He can be reached: by phone at +33 2 43 49 75 27, Monday to Friday, from 9AM to 18h30PM, or by mail at amartin@maycar.fr

D. PERSONAL DATA FROM MINORS

In accordance with the provisions of the Article 8 of the European Regulation 2016/679 and with the French Data Protection Act, only minors older than 15 years old can agree to the processing of their personal data.
If the user is a minor under age 15, the agreement of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and handled.

E. USER RIGHTS AND PROCEDURES OF IMPLEMENTATION OF THE USER RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the personal data processing, the user possesses the following enumerated rights.
So that the person in charge of the data processing accedes to his/her request, the user has to communicate name, first name and e-mail address.
The person in charge of the data processing has to answer to the user within 30 days maximum.

a. Right of access, rectification and right to oblivion
The user can consult, update, modify or ask for the deletion of his/her data, by respecting the below expressed procedure:
User as to email the person in charge of the data processing, by specifying the purpose of the request and using the email address provided in the contact form.

b. Right in the limitation and in the opposition of the data processing
The user has the right to ask the website for the limitation or to oppose the processing of his/her data, except by demonstrating the existence of justifiable and imperious motives, being able to prevail over user’s interests, rights and liberties.

c. Right to determine the fate of the data after the death
It is reminded to the user that he/she can organize the future of his/her collected and processed data if he/she dies, in accordance with the French Law n°2016-1321 of October 7th, 2016.

d. Right to complain to the competent control authority
In case the person in charge of the data processing decides not to answer at the user request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, he is entitled to complain to the CNIL (French National Commission on Information Technology and Liberties, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

F. OBLIGATIONS OF THE PERSON IN CHARGE OF DATA PROCESSING

The person in charge of data processing makes a commitment to protect the collected personal data, not to transmit them in third parties unless the user was not informed about it and to respect the purposes for which these data were collected.
The person in charge of data processing makes a commitment to notify the user in case of data’s rectification or deletion, unless the process does not entail for him formalities, disproportionate costs and procedures. In case of the integrity, the confidentiality or the safety of user’s personal data is compromised, the person in charge of the processing makes a commitment to inform the user by every possible means.

 

G. COOKIES

The website uses the techniques of « cookies » allowing to treat with statistics and with information on the traffic, with the aim of facilitating the browsing and improving the service for the user’s comfort. The user’s consent will be demanded in case of using saves and analysis of his/her personal data by cookie files.
The user’s consent is considered as valid for a maximum duration of 13 months. At the end of this period, the website will ask again the user’s authorization to register cookie files on his/her hard disk.

a. User’s opposition to the use of cookie files by the website
It is notified to the user that he can oppose the registration of these cookies by configuring his browser software.
In case the user decides to deactivate cookie files, he can continue his/her browsing on the website. However, any dysfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being because of the website’s publisher.

b. Description of cookie files used by the website
The website’s publisher draws the user’s attention to the fact that the following cookies are used during his/her navigation:
Cookie’s name: Google Analytics. Purposes: analysis of the website’s traffic, analysis of the user’s behaviour on the website with the aim to improve the usability, the functioning and the services of the website.

By browsing on the website, user must know that cookies files from a third party can be registered. It is more particularly the third following one: Google.
User’s attention is focused on the fact that those websites have their own different privacy policy possibly different from those presented here. The website’s publisher invites users to check notices about privacy policy and personal data processing from those websites.

The CNIL allows you to know more about cookies, their functioning and means to oppose it.

ARTICLE 3 – APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

The present Legal Notice is governed by the French Law. In case of dispute and for lack of agreement, the litigation will be carried in front of French courts in accordance with set of rules on jurisdiction.

ARTICLE 4 – CONTACT

For any report of contents or illicit activities, the user can contact the publisher by emailing the following address: contact@maycar.fr, by registered mail with acknowledgement of receipt sent to the publisher at the address specified in the present Legal Notice.

The MAYCAR website wishes you an excellent navigation!